|
|
|
Favorite Movies Thursday, Feb. 13, 2003 - 1:55 am ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
These are not necessarily movies I would list if I were listing "best" movies. These are movies I really really like, but they're not all really really good. And, some movies that I think are really really good aren't necessarily my favorites. Got it? So... In no real order... my favorite movies Holiday (My very favorite movie. Everyone should see this movie. From 1938, starring Cary Grant and Katherine Hepburn. Very modern (even post-modern) theme. Simply delightful and wonderful.) The Princess Bride (My favorite movie until I saw Holiday a couple years ago. It's a modern classic. If you somehow haven't seen it, you simply must.) The Apartment Orlando My Dinner with Andre Sabrina (the remake with Julia Ormond, Harrison Ford, Greg Kinnear - I find the original to be overrated) City of Lost Children Amelie Moulin Rouge Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring & The Two Towers (I am a huge fan of these movies, probably mostly because I was a Tolkien virgin. I knew nothing before the first one except that hobbits have hairy feet (and why did I know that?). So I'm actually held in suspense wondering how it will all end. And don't tell me.) The Hours Cast Away Chocolat Harvey Illuminata Some Like It Hot Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead The King of Hearts Being There Arizona Dreams Somewhere in Time Dangerous Beauty Zoolander Splendor About a Boy L'Auberge Espagnole House of Fools CQ The Guru Northfork Hands on a Hard Body The Big Bang Baraka any movie starring the Marx Brothers (esp. A Night at the Opera, Duck Soup, Animal Crackers, The Cocoanuts) almost any movie made by Win Wenders (esp. Kings of the Road, Million Dollar Hotel, Wings of Desire, Wrong Move, Until the End of the World (the 5 hour version)) almost any movie made by Hal Hartley (esp. Surviving Desire, Amateur, Trust, Henry Fool) almost any movie made by Woody Allen (esp. The Purple Rose of Cairo, Hannah and Her Sisters, A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy) almost any movie made by Terry Gilliam (esp. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen) almost any movie made by the Coen Brothers (esp. Barton Fink, Raising Arizona) **** [Wow, it was really hard for me to not write a blurb for every title, but I'd be here forever writing, and you (if there is a you) would be here forever reading. But I love to talk about movies if anyone wants to know more about something.]
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Crummy - Monday, Jul. 12, 2004 Can't Decide - Monday, Jun. 07, 2004 Letting Go - Friday, Jun. 04, 2004 Google 5 - Tuesday, May. 18, 2004 Before Tattoo - Wednesday, May. 12, 2004 older entries random entry profile * sign my guestbook* For a more complete view of my life, read these: live journal ~ gratitude journal DiaryLand |